Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      4-Inch Rule

      by Bob Armbrister, on Jan 27, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: I just would like to confirm: When you say a 4-inch projection is allowed into the corridor is that for one side of the corridor or is that for a total of both sides cannot exceed 4-inch?

      A: I would say that is for each individual side of a corridor. So, each side of the corridor is allowed a 4-inch projection. The reason I say that is the limit on a projection into the corridor is to prevent a sight-impaired person from running into an object while egressing. Since most corridors are wider that the largest human, the 4-inch restriction is based on individual sides of the corridor.

      Even though section 19.2.3.4(2) of the 2012 Life Safety Code permits a 6-inch projection into the corridor, CMS explained in their Final Rule to adopt the 2012 Life Safety Code (published May 6, 2016) that they will require all healthcare facilities who receive Medicare/Medicaid reimbursements to comply with the ADA restriction of a 4-inch maximum projection.  The ADA refers to the ANSI standard A117.1-2009, section 307.2 that limits a 4-inch projection from 27-inches above the floor to 80-inches above the floor.

      Topics: Corridors

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.