Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Alcohol Based Hand Rub Dispensers

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 17, 2020 12:00:48 AM

Q: My question is in regards to alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers in a recovery area in our Cath lab. Does an open bay in the recovery area count as a patient room and not in the overall count of dispensers in a smoke compartment?

A: No. Open bays for recovery do not count as individual rooms in regards to the count of ABHR dispenser locations. The reason why is, those bays are located in one room, not in separate rooms. According to section 19.3.6.3.1 of the 2012 LSC, areas used for patient treatment or sleeping have to be separated from the corridor. So, they are either in a large room, or a suite (which is a large room as well). They cannot be open to the corridor, and if they are, you have other problems.

Topics:Life Safety CodeAlcohol Based Hand Rub Dispensers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS