Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Alcoves

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 6, 2019 12:00:03 AM

Q: Is there a limit to the size an alcove can be in a smoke compartment right off of the corridor? I understand equipment can be stored in alcoves but is there a definition of an alcove? I have a one hundred square foot room that was once required to be a remote nurse station, but the area is no longer used as a remote nurse station. There is no door to the room and the opening to the corridor is 6 feet wide. Am I allowed to store wheeled equipment (i.e. wheelchairs, patient lifts and crash carts) not in use in this area?

A: Crash carts are permitted to be left unattended in the required width of the corridor, but your question is valid for the other items. Generally speaking in healthcare occupancies, corridors must be separated from all other areas and rooms. But take a look at section 19.6.3.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code. There are nine (9) exceptions to the LSC requirement that the corridor must be separated from the rest of the facility.

Depending on certain variables, such as sprinkler coverage, smoke detection, size of the open area, etc., you may be able to qualify for one or more of the exceptions. However, you cannot store any combustibles in this room that is open to the corridor. That means no bed storage (because mattresses are combustible) and no supply carts with combustible supplies can be stored in these rooms.

You will have patrol this area often to ensure it is maintained properly. But to answer your question, I have not seen any limitations on size of alcoves in corridors. And one of the exceptions to 19.3.6.1 says spaces unlimited in size may be open to the corridor if you meet all of the requirements.

Topics:Corridors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS