Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Ambulatory Healthcare Occupancy Fire Drills

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 6, 2019 12:00:53 AM

Q: My question is with an ambulatory healthcare occupancy classification. Do you need just one fire drill per quarter or do you need one fire drill per shift per quarter? The ambulatory healthcare occupancy has a 24hr ED and also has some departments that have three shifts, ie: EVS, Security and Medical Imaging.

A: According to section 21.7.1.6 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, fire drills are to be conducted quarterly on each shift to familiarize facility personnel (nurses, interns, maintenance engineers, and administrative staff) with the signals and the emergency action required under varied conditions. So, the answer is once per shift per quarter.

Topics:Ambulatory Care OccupancyFire Drills

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS