Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Annual Fire Extinguisher Maintenance

      by Bob Armbrister, on Dec 6, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: For annual fire extinguisher inspection how long before and how long after do you have to re-tag?

      A: NFPA 10-2010 section 7.3.1.1.1 says fire extinguishers shall be subjected to maintenance at intervals of not more than 1 year, at the time of hydrostatic test, or when specifically indicated by an inspection or electronic notification.

      Depending on your accreditation organization, and your state agency surveying on behalf of CMS, an annual activity is required to be completed 12 months from the previous activity, during the 12th month. CMS is very adamant: If the requirement is annual, you cannot go more than 12 months between activities.

       

      Topics: Fire Extinguishers Inspection & Maintenance (Fire Suppression Sys

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.