Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

SuitesQ&AEquivalencies

Q: Can an FSES equivalency be written for an oversized ER suite? Our ER was constructed in 2005 and the designer made it 13,450 square feet, which is more than …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 28, 2013
Q&AHand Wipes

Q: What are your thoughts on the flammability of disinfectant hand wipes? One of our VPs raised the question, noting that the wipes burn pretty well. Are these wipes a …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 25, 2013
Q&ABusiness OccupanciesLife Safety Code

Q: We have many offsite locations that are not hospitals but are clinics for diagnostic imaging, testing and physician’s offices. What, if any Life Safety Code standards apply in these …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 21, 2013
Q&AFire AlarmFire Pump

Q: Are “fire pump running” and “fire pump power loss” switches which are connected to the hospital fire alarm system considered to be supervisory signal devices? I say they aren’t …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 18, 2013
Q&ADoors

Q: Are existing corridor doors required to be positive latching? Section 19.3.6.3.2 of the 2000 edition of the Life Safety Code does not require corridor doors to be positive latching, …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 14, 2013
Q&ADoorsSigns (Life Safety Code)

Q: Are signs permitted on fire rated doors? We posted a sign on a fire rated stairwell door that instructed our staff to temporarily not use the door, and a …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 11, 2013
Q&AOxygen CylindersGas Cylinders

Q: Several of our department have stretchers with onboard E-size oxygen cylinders. Can these be considered "in use" and not count against the smoke compartment's 300 cubic feet limit? Also, …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 7, 2013
Q&AHazardous AreasDoors

Q: A consultant has mentioned that several of our doors to hazardous areas are non-compliant. The door configuration is such that there is a normal 3’x7’ door paired with a …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 4, 2013

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS