Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs
      Sprinklers Article

      I was conducting a mock survey at a hospital and during the building tour I came to their maintenance shop. They had a spray paint booth and in the booth…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 30, 2014
      Business Occupancies Q&A

      Q: We have an attached building that houses an ambulatory surgical center and the building is classified as a business occupancy. We want to convert it…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 27, 2014
      Article Doors Door Locks

      Hospitals want to keep their nurseries, mother/baby units, and pediatric units secure, so they lock the doors. This causes a problem with the Life Safety…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 23, 2014
      Fire Extinguishers Q&A

      Q:  Our administration wants us to discontinue applying bar-code labels on each extinguisher in our facility, and begin applying the labels on the…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 20, 2014
      Article Fire Alarm Life Safety Code

      Out of sight is out of mind. It is the master illusionist's greatest asset. He gets you looking at something that is distracting your attention away from…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 16, 2014
      Occupancies Q&A Ambulatory Care Occupancy

      Q: We have an Ambulatory Surgical Center (ASC) located in a one story nonsprinklered building, and is separated from a physician’s office. The exit access…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 13, 2014
      Article Electrical Equipment Electrical

      Every surveyor has his/her own specialty that they like to look for during a survey. I know of one surveyor that writes up every hospital he surveys if…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 9, 2014
      Q&A Portable Fans

      Q: Are portable fans permitted in patient care areas? At times, a patient may become too warm and the normal HVAC system does not provide adequate cooling.

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 6, 2014
      Sprinklers Article Life Safety Code Equipment (Fire Suppression Systems)

      NFPA 25 (1998 edition), section 4-3.1 has a requirement listed to test the Private Fire Service Mains once every 5 years. The standard says the test must…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 2, 2014
      Article Power Strips CMS

      CMS issued a new S&C memo 14-46 in late September that made allowances for healthcare organizations to utilize power strips in patient care areas.

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 1, 2014