Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Battery-Operated Emergency Lights for ATS?

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Apr 23, 2021 1:00:00 AM

      Q: Are battery-operated task lighting required to be at Transfer Switch locations? We are getting some feedback that they are being required by NFPA 99-2012, section 6.4.2.2.3.2(4) and NFPA 70. These particular code references apply to generator sets but not ATS. Have you heard if CMS or any of the accreditation organizations are requiring these battery-operated emergency lights at ATS locations? Most of ours are located outside. I have also conferred with our electrical engineer and he has not heard or seen anything requiring this.

      A: No, I have not heard that any national AHJ is requiring them at ATS locations. However, an AHJ can require it if they want to - that’s their prerogative.

      Topics: Emergency Lights (Life Safety Code)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.