Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Battery Powered Emergency Lights in the Operating Room

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 8, 2021 1:00:00 AM

Q: We have a facility that does not have battery operated lights within its OR rooms. Our building was designed in compliance with the 2000 Edition of the Life Safety Code (NFPA 101) which references the 1999 Edition of NFPA 99. Would we be required to have these lights in our OR?

A: Yes. They were required under the 1999 edition of NFPA 99 and they are required today under the 2012 edition of NFPA 99, section 6.3.2.2.11.2. You need to have them installed in all general anesthesia areas.  

Topics:Emergency Lights (Life Safety Code)Operating Room

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS