Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Coded Words for Fire

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 18, 2019 12:00:17 AM

Q: Our EP manager was discussing removing the code words like Code pink for a missing infant to missing child and the conversation about code red for fire came up. Someone in the conversation said there is a NFPA code requirement that "Code Red" must be in code form instead of saying "Fire". I have not heard of this and haven not search yet. I wondered what your take is on this. Our FA system is programmed for voice that states "Code Red" and then the location.

A: Well… that ‘someone’ is actually correct... sort of.

Section 19.7.1.7 of the 2012 Life Safety Code actually does say “When drills are conducted between 9:00 pm and 6:00 am a coded announcement shall be permitted to be used instead of audible alarms.” So this section of the LSC does reference a code-word should be used to identify fire, such as ‘Code Red’.

But that requirement for a coded word for fire is only found in section 19.7.1.7 and is limited to a fire drill conducted without audible alarms between 9:00 pm and 6:00 am. Therefore, since the Life Safety Code does not prohibit it, the conclusion is you would be permitted to say ‘Fire’ instead of ‘Code Red’ when the fire alarm system is activated.

But is that in your best interest to do so? I am aware that there is a trend across the country to eliminate coded words for certain emergency announcements. Many coded words (i.e. ‘Code Pink’) are not used universally in all hospitals, and since healthcare staff is rather transient, the movement is to have announcements identify the actual emergency rather than using coded words. But the original intent in using ‘Code Red’ is to alert staff of a fire condition, yet not alarm visitors and patients un-necessarily, thereby causing a panic.

If it were my hospital, I would be an advocate to allow ‘Code Red’ to remain, but eliminating other coded words should be considered.

Topics:Fire AlarmFire Alarm Notification Devices

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS