Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Daisy Chain

      by Bob Armbrister, on Sep 30, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain?

      A: I’m not entirely sure of what you are asking…. But when you say “What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain” I’m assuming you are referring to an extension cord (or power strip) plugged into another extension cord (or power strip). The Code trail that would prohibit that, is:

      2012 Life Safety Code, section 19.5.1.1 requires compliance with section 9.1 for utilities. Section 9.1.2 requires compliance with NFPA 70-2011 on all issues of electrical wiring and equipment. NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) says: “…flexible cords and cables shall not be used …as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure”. So NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1) prohibits daisy chains, because the first extension cord (or power strip) is now acting as a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure.

      Also, NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.7 (B) says each flexible cords shall be equipped with an attachment plug and shall be energized from a receptacle outlet. That also prohibits a flexible cord (i.e. extension cord or power strip) from being plugged into another flexible cord.

      Topics: Power Strips Electrical Equipment

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.