Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Decorative Paint

      by Bob Armbrister, on Apr 27, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Have you heard of a code or standard where you cannot use decorative paint on glass (i.e. Christmas decoration) within an ICU outside door with glass and glass windows?

      A: Section 7.1.10.1 says the means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions. Section 7.1.10.2.1 says no furnishings or decorations shall obstruct exits, or their access to the exits, or visibility thereof. Painting the glass window of a door could be considered obstructing the means of egress.

      Topics: Egress Decorations

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.