Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Delayed Egress Locks

      by Bob Armbrister, on Apr 13, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: I have a question about delayed egress locks in nursing homes. Can you have more than one door equipped with delayed egress locks in a path of egress? I know with the new code they allow it but I thought CMS was not. I thought I read somewhere where there were four things that CMS was not allowing that the new code was allowed but I cannot find it now. Grrrr...can you help me with that?

      A: Yes, you can have more than one door equipped with delayed egress locks in the path of egress. The 2000 Life Safety Code had specific language that prohibited it in healthcare occupancies but the 2012 LSC did eliminate that language. But check with your state and local AHJs to see if they have more restrictive requirements.

      As far as I can remember, CMS overruled four things regarding the 2012 LSC:

      1. 4-inch wall (corridor) projections instead of 6-inch based on ADA ANSI standard A117.1-2009, section 307.2
      2. Roller latches are not permitted on any door that is required to latch, such as corridor doors
      3. 1-person incapable of self-preservation defines ambulatory health care occupancies instead of 4 or more persons incapable of self-preservation
      4. Emergency departments are classified as healthcare occupancies if they contain observation beds.
      Topics: Door Locks CMS Delayed Egress

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.