Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Delayed Egress Signage

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 10, 2021 1:00:00 AM

Q: I recently was cited by our accreditation organization for having incorrect letter size on delayed egress signs. My existing sign has lettering that is 5/8-inch tall. It is my understanding that NFPA 101-2015, section 7.2.1.6.1.1 (1)(d) indicates that the "not less than 1-inch" has been deleted. Are my existing signs with 5/8-inch tall letters permitted?

A: No, they are not. It does not matter what the 2015 Life Safety Code says - if you receive CMS Medicare/Medicaid reimbursements, then you must comply with the 2012 edition of LSC. Section 7.2.1.6.1 of the 2012 LSC does require 1-inch tall lettering, which is what you are required to have. Your surveyor was correct in making this citation.

Topics:Delayed Egress

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS