Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Dental Clinic Generator

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 17, 2021 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Is a generator required in a dental clinic that does deep sedation?

      A: That depends on whether or not the dental clinic is classified as a business occupancy or an ambulatory healthcare occupancy.

      If it is classified as a business occupancy, then it would have to have less than four (4) individuals that are rendered incapable of self-preservation (general anesthesia) and according to chapters 38 and 39 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, emergency power generators are not required, even if they are rendering patient unconscious.

      However, if the clinic has four (4) or more individuals that are rendered incapable of self-preservation (general anesthesia), then it must be classified as an ambulatory healthcare occupancy and according to sections 20/21.2.9.2, you are required to provide emergency power in accordance with NFPA 99-2012.

      Topics: Generators

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.