Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Different Construction Types

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 8, 2020 12:00:00 AM

Q: What is the allowed distance a non-sprinkled stick-built building can be located beside a hospital?

 A: Your question encompasses a couple of different issues. When you say “stick-built” building, I think of wood frame construction, which is Construction Type V (000) in accordance with the Life Safety Code and NFPA 220. Construction Type V (000) is not permitted in healthcare occupancies unless the hospital is only one story and is fully sprinklered. So, let’s assume your hospital is more than one story and is at least Construction Type II (222), which is non-combustible construction with beams, columns, joists and floors fire rated at 2-hours. If you have an adjoining wood-frame building with Construction Type V (000), then it must be separated from the healthcare occupancy with a 2-hour fire rated barrier. However, there is a caveat with this requirement. If the wood-frame construction building is separated by a minimum of 10 feet and is not-connected to the building containing the healthcare occupancy, then a 2-hour fire rated barrier is not required. This 10-foot gap would act as a fire barrier is one building were to catch on fire. This 10-foot gap is an interpretation based on section 7.2.2.5.2.1 that requires 10-feet of the horizontal exterior of the building wall to be fire-rated where unprotected exterior walls of a stairwell connect to the building at an angle less-than 180 degrees.

Topics:Construction Types

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS