Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Door Hold-Open Devices

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 29, 2021 1:00:00 AM

Q: Are door hold-open devices that do not release in a fire alarm activation allowed in any area of the hospital?

A: Yes, but only on non-rated corridor doors. Section 19.3.6.3.10 of the 2012 Life Safety Code does say that corridor doors shall not be held open by devices other than those that release when the door is pushed or pulled. The Annex section A.19.3.6.3.10 says doors shall not be blocked open by furniture, door stops, chocks, tie-backs, drop-down or plunger-type devices, or other devices that necessitate manual unlatching or releasing action to close. Examples of hold-open devices that release when the door is pushed or pulled are friction catches or magnetic catches.

Topics:Doors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS