Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Dry Standpipe Systems

      by Bob Armbrister, on May 8, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We have dry standpipe systems in stairwells in the older areas of our hospital. Are dry systems required to be inspected/tested under pressure? I do not notice inspection tags on these as they are in the wet systems in newer areas.

      A: Yes… the dry standpipe systems are supposed to be hydrostatic pressure tested once every 5-years. According to section 6.3.2.1 of NFPA 25-2011, hydrostatic tests of not less than 200 psi pressure for 2 hours, or at 50 psi in excess of the maximum pressure, where maximum pressure is in excess of 150 psi, shall be conducted every 5 years on manual standpipe systems and semi-automatic dry standpipe systems, including piping in the fire department connection. The hydrostatic test pressure is required to be measured at the lowest elevation point of the system being evaluated.

      Topics: Fire Suppression Systems

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.