Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      E Size O2 Cylinders

      by Bob Armbrister, on Mar 6, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Can E-cylinders be stored in a closet where people hang their jackets even if they are in an acceptable storage cart?

      A: Yes… up to a certain number of ‘E’ cylinders. Storage of compressed medical gases up to 300 cubic feet in accumulative quantity per smoke compartment is unregulated, other than the requirement in section 11.6.2.3 (11) of NFPA 99-2012 to properly secure the cylinders and to not store them in such a way that they obstruct the required egress. But once the accumulative total of stored gases exceeds 300 cubic feet per smoke compartment, then section 11.3.2 of NFPA 99-2012 regulates how they are stored:

      • Must be in a designated room constructed with non-combustible or limited combustible materials
      • Must have a door that can be secured against unauthorized entry
      • Oxidizing gases cannot be stored with any flammable gas, liquid or vapor
      • Oxidizing gases must be separated from combustibles by 20 feet, or 5 feet if the room is sprinklered, or enclosed in fire-rated cabinets

      An ‘E’ cylinder (which is 25.5 inches tall and 4.3 inches in diameter) contains 24 cubic feet of gas when full, so that means you could have up to 12 ‘E’ cylinders in a single smoke compartment before you would have to comply with section 11.3.2 for storage.

      Topics: Oxygen Cylinders Medical Gas Gas Cylinders Storage (Medical Gas)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.