Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Electrical Receptacle Testing

      by Katrina Reed, on Mar 24, 2021 1:00:00 AM

      Q: What are the requirements for testing electrical outlets in nursing home patient rooms?

      A: According to NFPA 99-2012, section 6.3.4.1, receptacles not listed as hospital-grade at patient bed locations and in locations where deep sedation or general anesthesia is administered, shall be tested at intervals not exceeding 12 months. For hospital-grade receptacles at the same locations, they need to be tested when they are installed and at intervals defined by documented performance data.

      This is true for nursing homes as well as hospitals.

      Topics: Electrical Receptacle Testing (Electrical)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.