Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

EM Lighting in Out-Patient Facilities

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 19, 2020 12:00:57 AM

Q: We have out-patient clinics classified as business occupancies. Are we required to have emergency egress lighting? If so what section of the 2012 or 2015 NFPA Life Safety Code outlines the requirement?

A: It depends. For new business occupancies section 38.2.9.1 of the 2012 LSC says emergency lighting shall be provided where any one of the following conditions exists:

  1. The building is three or more stories in height;
  2. The occupancy is subject to 50 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge;
  3. The occupancy is subject to 300 or more total occupants.

For existing business occupancies section 39.2.9.1 of the 2012 LSC says emergency lighting shall be provided where any one of the following conditions exists:

  1. The building is three or more stories in height;
  2. The occupancy is subject to 100 or more occupants above or below the level of exit discharge;
  3. The occupancy is subject to 1000 or more total occupants.

The emergency lighting must be installed in accordance with section 7.9, which discusses battery-powered emergency lights and those egress lights powered from generators. According to 7.9.2.2, new emergency power systems for emergency lighting shall be generator power, with a Type 10 (meaning no more than 10 seconds to transfer power), Class 1.5 (which means must provide emergency power for a duration of 90-minutes) and rated for Level 1 (which means the system shall be installed where failure of the equipment to perform could result in loss of human life or serious injury). Level 1 systems are described in NFPA 110 as rotating equipment energy converters powered by prime movers (i.e. generators). Existing condition emergency lights could be powered by battery-powered emergency lights.

Topics:Ambulatory Care OccupancyEmergency Lights (Electrical)

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS