Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

EM Lights in MRI

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 24, 2020 12:00:03 AM

Q: I have a question on the requirement for the battery backup lighting inside the MRI suites. We are in the process of building two new MRI centers and I am receiving a lot of push back from the Project Engineer.

This engineering group specializes in MRI projects and they tell me they never install battery backup lighting and that NFPA 99 does not require battery backup lighting anywhere outside of an operating room. I was told to reference 6.3.2.2.11.2 of NFPA 99-2012 which specifically mentions operating rooms. My reply was that 6.3.2.2.11.1 does not specify only operating rooms so it is much broader in scope and since we use anesthesia in the MRI it would be required.

Before I stir up the pot anymore with the engineering firm I wanted to make sure that if Anesthesia is being used in the MRI room that emergency battery backup lighting should be in place.

A: Yes, you are correct. NFPA 99-2012, section 6.3.2.2.11.1 requires one or more battery-powered lighting units within locations where deep sedation and general anesthesia is administered. That includes MRI areas, Cath Lab areas, and of course, Operating Rooms and Procedure rooms. ICUs and NICUs would typically not be included.

Just because the project engineer from the contractor has never been told to install battery-powered lighting units before does not preclude the fact that it is a requirement and it is enforced by CMS and the Accreditation Organizations. The engineer is mistaken.

 

Topics:Emergency Lights (Electrical)Batteries (Facilities Management)Emergency Lights (Facilities Management)

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS