Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Extension Cords

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 11, 2019 1:00:17 AM

Q: Are there any life safety rules regarding the use of extension cords in the operating room?

A: According to NFPA 70-2011, Article 400.8 (1), extension cords are permitted as long as they are temporary and not used in lieu of fixed wiring such as a wall receptacle. From a safe environment perspective, the cord cannot present a trip hazard or any other safety-related hazard, and NFPA 99-2012, section 10.2.4.2 says extension cord adapters and fittings must be listed (i.e. UL listed) for the purpose that they serve.  Additionally, CMS K-Tag 920 says equipment that is connected to the extension cords should not over-load the current draw for the extension cord.

So, in a surgery room, an extension cord could be used for the temporary use of equipment, provided it meets all of the above requirements. But an extension cord cannot be used for equipment that is used over and over for multiple events, days, weeks, etc.

An extension cord is only permitted for temporary use, such as a housekeeper would use an extension cord for a vacuum cleaner, or a maintenance technician would use an extension cord for a power tool. Another example of a temporary use would be a temporary workstation set up for a vendor working for a day or two in your facility. But you cannot set up an extension cord in your office to operate your computer or printer because that would not be considered temporary. Similarly, you cannot set up an extension cord in a surgery room to power some medical equipment that is used for multiple cases, over and over. If the medical equipment is used only once, or used only once in a great while, then an extension cord would be permitted, provided it met all the other requirements.

Topics:Electrical EquipmentPower Strips

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS