Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Fire Extinguisher Maintenance

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 22, 2021 1:00:00 AM

Q: Does the person doing the annual inspection on portable fire extinguishers need to be certified? We do not maintain them, per se. For example, if they need any maintenance, we simply replace them with new.

A: First, let me clarify that you are required to perform monthly inspections and annual maintenance on portable fire extinguishers. But to answer your question, yes, NFPA 10-2010, section 7.1.2.1 says persons performing annual maintenance on fire extinguishers must be certified. The standard continues to say the certification must be acceptable to the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ).

I have not heard of any specific certification required by CMS or the accreditation organizations, so pretty much any nationally recognized certification organization should be sufficient. But replacing portable fire extinguishers whenever they need maintenance would mean you are replacing them annually, which would be very expensive.

Topics:Fire Extinguishers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS