Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Fire Pump ATS

      by Bob Armbrister, on Jun 27, 2016 12:00:00 AM

      Q: A state surveyor cited us for not doing a monthly fire pump automatic transfer switch (ATS) test. We are doing a weekly churn test and an annual fire pump flow test that includes switching over the ATS. I was not aware that this had to be done monthly.

      A: Yes… NFPA 110-1999, section 6-4.5 requires all transfer switches in Level I and Level II systems (hospitals typically have Level I systems) to be tested monthly. The state surveyor is correct. I find that it is not uncommon for some hospitals to overlook the ATS serving the fire pump. I guess they don’t always see that it is part of the Level I emergency power supply system. Out-of-site is out-of-mind!

      Topics: Q&A Fire Pump Automatic Transfer Switches

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.