Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Fire-Rated Doors in Hazardous Rooms

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Apr 10, 2020 1:00:20 AM

Q: I believe you may have answered aspects of this question before but I was having trouble locating it again. I understand the difference between hazardous areas when considering new vs. existing construction as far as the requirements of the door. So, new construction hazardous room would require 1-hour fire-rated walls and a 45-minute self-closing, positive latching door. But does the door also have to comply with NFPA 80 for clearances and fire-rated hardware? The occupancies I am asking about are healthcare facilities, such as hospitals and nursing homes.

A: Yes, anytime a door is required to be fire-rated, it must comply with NFPA 80-2010. Section 6.3.1.7.1 limits the gap between the edge of the door and the frame to be no more than 1/8-inch. And section 6.4.4.1 says only labeled fire exit hardware, locks, and latches are permitted for use on a fire-rated door.

Topics:Fire DoorsHazardous Areas

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS