Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Fire-Retardant Treated Wood

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Apr 20, 2020 1:00:55 AM

Q: Is fire-retardant-treated wood permitted in a healthcare occupancy for roof construction, including girders and trusses, in Type II (000) construction? Background: NFPA 101-2012 Section 18.1.6.2 and 18.1.6.3 allows FRTW for certain Type I and II construction but does not mention Type II (000). NFPA 220-2012 Section 4.3.2.9.2 indicates FRTW is allowed in Type II buildings.

A: This issue of fire-retardant treated wood used in Type I and Type II construction can be confusing and is often misunderstood. 

Starting with section 18.1.6.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, it says Type I (442), Type I (322), Type II (222), or Type II (111) shall be allowed to have a roof/ceiling assembly constructed with fire-retardant-treated wood meeting the requirements of NFPA 220. But it specifically does not include Type II (000) construction. Why? Some may say because Type II (000) construction does not require any fire-ratings, which is true. But being Type II, it does require non-combustible or limited-combustible materials for structural support, and fire-retardant-treated wood is considered to be a combustible material. So that alone seems to be conflicting.

But section 8.2.1.2 of the 2012 LSC does say NFPA 220 shall be used to determine the requirements for construction classification. That means whatever NFPA 220-2012 says, it is endorsed by the 2012 Life Safety Code. And section 4.3.2.9.2 of NFPA 220-2012 says fire-retardant-treated wood shall be permitted for roof construction, including girders and trusses, in Type II buildings. That includes Type II (000) construction.

So, the answer is yes. Fire-retardant-treated wood may be used in roof supports for Type II (000) construction.

Topics:Construction

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS