Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Generator Batteries

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 13, 2020 1:00:21 AM

Q: I was reviewing the various regulatory requirements and came across the need for weekly visual inspections of the generators. At one campus, we have changed the batteries to the gel type. On the other campus, we still have wet cell type. Yes, we have a hydrometer and, within the weekly PM work order, it does state to check them. But we don’t really use a form to capture that information. We called our contractor who provides the generator service and asked them to quote on gel batteries. They state that the manufacturer does not recommend sealed batteries because they can’t be manually maintained and because generator batteries are constantly in a state of being charged, the water could dry out and the batteries can explode. They also state that gel batteries for our particular engines will lose 200 to 300 cranking amps. I saw your question/answer section on generator batteries and wondered, now that the Accreditation Organizations (AO) have adopted NFPA 101 2012 version if there are any formal decisions on the use of gel/sealed batteries?

A: There is no formal decision or interpretation from any national AHJ (that I know of) that prohibits maintenance-free batteries, or gel-type batteries, for generators. However, there are standards that say you must follow the manufacturer’s recommendations regarding plant equipment maintenance and operations (see CMS CFR §482.41(d)(2), and your AO’s standards.

So, in your case, it appears the manufacturer of your generator says do not use maintenance-free batteries. So, CMS and your AO could cite you for not following your manufacturer’s recommendations. By the way, the requirement to test the generator battery electrolyte level is monthly, not weekly according to NFPA 110-2010, section 8.3.7.1. But you still must document the monthly reading.

Topics:GeneratorsBatteries (Generators)

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS