Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Illumination of the Egress

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Oct 16, 2019 1:00:45 AM

Q: Is there a standard on lighting of offices and exam room in the ambulatory or clinics?

A: The Life Safety Code is primarily concerned about egressing the facility under emergency conditions, and only has illumination requirements for emergency egress situations. Section 7.8.1.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code says the floors and other walking surfaces within exits, and designated stairs, aisles, ramps, escalators, passageways, and exit discharges to be illuminated to 10 ft-candles for new conditions, and 1 ft-candle for existing conditions. Assembly occupancies are permitted to have 0.2 ft-candles of illumination. This applies to clinics and ambulatory healthcare occupancies. Please check with your state and local authorities to determine if they have more restrictive requirements.

Topics:Egress

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS