Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

IT Closets

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Apr 24, 2020 1:00:16 AM

Q: Are IT closet plywood backboards required to be fire rated with the rating showing in closets that are sprinklered?

A: No. Section 19.3.3.2 of the 2012 LSC requires all interior finish to be either Class A or Class B. Class A is all materials that have a flame spread rating of 0-25, and Class B is all materials that have a flame spread rating of 26 -75. The average plywood, including flame-retardant type, has a flame spread rating around 150. So, on the surface, it would appear that plywood cannot be used as an interior finish. But wait, there’s more! Section 10.2.8.1 allows Class C materials where Class B is required if the area is protected with sprinklers. Class C is all materials that have a flame spread rating between 76 – 200.

So, plywood, even the non-flame-retardant type, is permitted as an interior finish in a room that is protected with sprinklers since it has a flame spread rating of about 150, which is less than the maximum allowed of 200. But, to qualify as interior finish, the plywood has to be secured to the wall with a layer of gypsum board between the plywood and the steel studs. In other words, the plywood cannot be attached directly to the steel studs. If it did, it would no longer be considered interior finish but part of the structural wall and combustible materials are not permitted in walls of Type I and Type II construction buildings.

Topics:Interior Finish

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS