Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Keys to Unlock Doors

      by Bob Armbrister, on Apr 1, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We have a Geri-Psych unit and the stairwells are locked on that unit. Back in 2009, you surveyed our facility and wrote in your findings, "The housekeeper person on the Geri-Psych unit does not have a key on her person to unlock the exit doors." This is a battle that we are continually fighting. We need some ammunition! Can you please provide me with the code that would require them to have keys on their person (since common sense isn’t so common around here)?

      A: Look at section 19.2.2.2.5.1 of the 2012 LSC. It says staff can readily unlock the doors at all times. Housekeepers, maintenance, food service, physicians, nurses, therapists, etc., are all ‘staff’, and each one working inside the locked unit needs to be able to unlock the doors. Therefore, each staff member must have a key or device to unlock the doors on their person.

      Topics: Door Locks Behavioral Health

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.