Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Level 1 or Level 2 Generator? The Surveyor Knew...

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Nov 8, 2019 12:00:34 AM

Q: I have a question regarding emergency generators and Level 1 classification. I'm at a sister hospital and they went through a State Surveyor and he asked for proof that the emergency generator was a Level 1 generator. The documentation indicates that it meets NFPA 110 but nowhere does it indicate that it is Level 1. Now the hospital was approved by the State in 2009 and been open since then. This has never come up in past 9 years. I've contacted the maker of the Generator for supplemental documentation. Is there another way to prove that the generator meets level 1 classification? We have patients on ventilators. Please provide me with some wisdom to address this issue with the surveyor

 A: That surveyor is yanking your chain…. First of all, speaking in general terms, the use of the generator classifies whether it is a Level 1 or Level 2.

According to NFPA 110-2010, section 4.4.1 says Level 1 systems shall be installed where failure of the equipment to perform could result in loss of human life or serious injuries. Generators used in hospitals would be required to be Level 1. Section 4.4.2 says Level 2 systems shall be installed where failure of the EPSS to perform is less critical to human life and safety. There are different operational requirements based on whether the generator is classified as a Level 1 or Level 2.

A generator is a generator, and the manufacturer of that generator does not classify the use of that generator. It can say it qualifies for use as a Level 1 generator, but the actual use of the generator determines if it is a Level 1 or a Level 2.

Sounds like the surveyor is providing you a teachable moment by asking that question. He knew the answer before he asked.  

 

Topics:Equipment (Generators)Documentation (Generators)

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS