Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Light Fixture in Generator Housing

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 11, 2021 1:00:00 AM

Q: Does an outdoor diesel-fueled generator need a light fixture? If so, does a flashlight or wired fixture meet that standard?

A: Yes. Section 7.3.2 of NFPA 110-2010 does discuss the need for “normal service room lighting,” which is required to be at least 3.0 ft-candles. And while section 7.3.3 does require emergency lighting in outdoor units, it does exempt emergency lighting in outdoor units that are not designed to be “walked into.” But NFPA 110 is rather strong on this point and does say in the Annex section of 7.3.3, where units housed outdoors are used, it is recommended that a flashlight or battery-powered light with a flexible cord be maintained in the housing.

Topics:Generators

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS