Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Manual Stop Switch for Generators

      by Bob Armbrister, on Dec 20, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Are there any regular testing requirements for Generator Remote Shutdown Switches?

      A: Yes… sort of. Section 8.4.1 of NFPA 110-2010 says generators, including all appurtenant components, shall be inspected weekly and exercised under load at least monthly.

      The term “appurtenant components” means accessory components, and the remote shutoff switch would be included in that. So, technically, you are required to inspect the remote shutoff switch weekly and exercise it when the generator is operating. You would not want to exercise this switch while the generator is under a load from the building, but rather during the 'cool-down' period after the test.

      I have already seen a finding from a state agency that cited a facility for not testing the switch. It seems to be a ‘ticky-tack’ finding, but the surveyors are getting tougher because CMS is continuing to crack-down on Life Safety Code issues. But the bottom line… NFPA 110-2010 does require you to inspect it weekly and test it monthly.

      Topics: Testing (Generators) Manual Stop Switch

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.