Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      New Construction Sprinklers

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Apr 14, 2021 1:00:00 AM

      Q: I have a 2-story building that has not previously been used for healthcare. It is not sprinkled. The lower level will be changed to a healthcare occupancy with overnight stay. Do I have to install water-based sprinklers in the entire facility or only the lower level? It was previously a medical office building.

      A: According to section 18.3.5.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, buildings containing health care occupancies shall be protected throughout by a sprinkler system. This means even though only one of two floors of a building will be healthcare occupancy, the entire building must be protected with sprinklers.

      Topics: Sprinklers

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.