Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Handrails

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on May 18, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We are installing new handrails and I assumed they would extend a couple of inches from the wall for gripping purposes. However, my maintenance man ordered the flush mount type and while they look awesome, I was wondering if this will pose a problem per regulations? They are about 5 inches wide and extend about one inch from the wall. Is this okay? We are a skilled nursing facility located in North Carolina.

      A: It depends where they are located: in a stairwell? On a ramp? In the corridor?

      If it is a required handrail (such as for stairs or ramp) then section 7.2.2.4.4.5 of the 2012 LSC requires the handrails to have a clearance of at least 2¼ inches from the wall. Sounds like you need to add some spacers to extend the handrail out away from the wall.

      Topics: Handrails

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.