Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Fire Drills

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jun 1, 2020 1:00:36 AM

Q: Is there a requirement to activate the fire alarm system in a patient/non-patient care business occupancy building during a scheduled fire drill?

A: I would say so. Section 38/39.7.2 of the 2012 LSC requires fire drills to be conducted in accordance with section 4.7 in business occupancies. Section 4.7 discusses the many needs of a fire drill, not the least of which is relocation and orderly evacuation. How would staff know to evacuate or relocate if the fire alarm system is not activated? Section 4.7.2 also discusses the need to conduct drills under varying conditions to simulate unusual conditions that can occur in an actual emergency. This would require the activation of the fire alarm system to help staff to become acclimated to the occupant notification devices.

Topics:Business OccupanciesFire Drills

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS