Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Corridor Projection

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jun 22, 2020 1:00:42 AM

Q: NFPA 101-2012; 19.2.3.4(2) allows "non-continuous projections not more than 6 in. from the corridor wall, above the handrail height", but the ADA-2010 Standard [§204] only allows projections of 4 in. or less. Are deemed status Hospitals subject to the ADA?

A: Yes, they are according to the CMS Final Rule to adopt the 2012 Life Safety Code published on May 4, 2016. All CMS-certified healthcare providers cannot have a wall-mounted projection of more than 4 inches. This is measured from 27-inches above the floor to 80-inches above the floor according to the ANSI standard A117.1-2009, section 307.2, which is referenced in the ADA standard. But this also allows for wall-mounted items (i.e. clocks, signs, monitors) to extend more than 4-inches into the corridor as long as they are at least 80-inches above the floor.

Topics:Corridors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS