Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Cooking Appliances

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 13, 2020 1:00:16 AM

Q: I currently work in a long-term care facility capable of being home to eighty residents, but we have sold off multiple beds and are now down to forty-eight residents. We utilize many of our rooms for traveling staff. I cannot find specific clarification regarding what they can and cannot have in these "spare" rooms of ours. As they are technically not resident rooms are they allowed crockpots, hot plates, microwaves, coffee pots? As they are still a part of the overall facility, the LSC would still apply, correct? Please clarify.

A: You have the right and responsibility to limit heat-producing devices to make your facility a safe environment. Any heat-producing appliance that has the ability to be left on without any automatic shut-off option is not a safe device for use where residents are mostly incapable of self-preservation. Surveyors from your accreditation organization, your state licensing department, and CMS will likely have a problem with any heat producing appliance used, stored or otherwise in use in an area where individuals are sleeping, because of the potential for combustible items coming in contact with the heat producing elements.

However, section 19.3.2.5.2 of the 2012 Life Safety Code is rather clear: Where residential cooking equipment is used for food warming or limited cooking, the equipment shall not be required to be protected with commercial cooking exhaust hoods, and the presence of the equipment shall not require the area to be protected as a hazardous area. The intent of this section is to allow microwaves, coffee pots, and toasters to be used in staff lounges without the lounge having to comply with commercial cooking hood requirements and be classified as a hazardous area.

But having these residential cooking appliances in the same room where people sleep is asking for trouble.

Topics:Cooking AppliancesAppliances

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS