Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Receptacle Testing

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 20, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: One of our health care facilities has just completed their annual Life Safety Survey and during the brief exit conference the Fire Marshall indicated that a yearly test on all electrical outlets in each resident room needs to be documented and tested on an annual basis. Could you please point me to the Life Safety Code or the Health Care Facilities Code that pertains to this testing and documentation?

      A: According to section 6.3.4.1.3 of NFPA 99-2012, receptacles not listed as hospital-grade, at patient bed locations and in locations where deep sedation or general anesthesia is administered, shall be tested at intervals not exceeding 12 months.

      But sections 6.3.4.1.1 and 6.3.4.1.2 of NFPA 99-2012 do say that hospital-grade receptacles are required to be tested when they are initially installed, but additional testing of the receptacles in patient care rooms shall be performed at intervals defined by the documented performance data, which would be either the manufacturer’s recommendations, or historical evidence.

      So, to summarize: You do have to test non-hospital-grade receptacles on an annual basis in patient care rooms and anesthetizing locations. Hospital-grade receptacles are not required to be tested annually, but the frequency of the test is based on the performance data.

      Topics: Electrical Receptacle Testing (Facilities Management) Inspection & Maintenance (Facilities Managemen

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.