Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Storage of Flammable Liquids – Part 3

      by Katrina Reed, on Aug 10, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: In regards to storing flammable liquids, NFPA 30 says no more than 120 gallons can be stored in a fire compartment. Does a fire-rated cabinet act as its own fire compartment? If we want to store more than 120 gallons in a single room, can we use multiple fire-rated cabinets to store them if we don’t exceed 120 gallons per cabinet?

      A: You can have multiple fire-rated cabinets in the same room, but according to NFPA 30-2012, section 18.5.4.1 says you cannot have more than 120 gallons of Class IB flammable liquids (such as alcohol-based hand rub product) in any one fire compartment (or in a smoke compartment). A fire-rated cabinet is not acceptable in lieu of a fire compartment, but a fire-rated cabinet is acceptable in lieu of a 2-hour fire-rated room. Anything outside of the 120 gallons would need to be stored in another separate fire compartment.

      Topics: Flammable Liquids

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.