Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Storage of Flammable Liquids – Part 4

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Aug 17, 2020 1:00:01 AM

Q: We would like to store alcohol-based hand rub replacement cartridges in the Central Supply storage room which is located on the lower level of the hospital. We were told by a consultant that this is not permitted. We have the product in the proper fire-rated cabinets and do not exceed 120 gallons. Why can’t we store this in our Central Supply department?

A: According to section 9.3.6 of NFPA 30-2012, Class IB flammable liquids (which is what alcohol-based hand rub product is) are not permitted to be stored in the basement of a building. The basement is defined as a level that is below the level of exit discharge. So, if your Central Supply department is in the basement, you cannot store ABHR dispenser replacement cartridges there. That was an astute observation by your consultant.

Topics:Flammable Liquids

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS