Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Self-Closing Doors on Hazardous Rooms

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Aug 31, 2020 1:00:28 AM

Q: Do soiled utility rooms in business occupancies (non-sprinklered) require self-closing doors and 1-hour fire rated construction?

A: Yes, but not because it is a soiled utility room (like a hospital), but because it is a storage room. Business occupancy chapters of the LSC says storage rooms are hazardous areas, and references section 8.7.1.1 of the 2012 LSC which requires all hazardous areas to be either fully protected with sprinklers, or protected with 1-hour fire-rated construction. Since your business occupancy is non-sprinklered, then that means the storage room (i.e. soiled utility room) needs to be 1-hour fire rated construction which requires a ¾-hour fire-rated self-closing door.

Topics:Ambulatory Care OccupancyHazardous Areas

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS