Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Stairwell Card Access Readers

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Nov 23, 2020 12:00:42 AM

Q: Section 7.2.2.5.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code (LSC), says there shall be no enclosed, usable space within an exit enclosure, including under the stairs, nor shall any open space within the enclosure be used for any purpose that has the potential to interfere with egress. Does this also refer to access control card readers mounted inside the stairwell controlling ingress?

A: Card-readers are not directly addressed in the Life Safety Code but my observation of the major AHJs reveals that they are permitting wall-mounted access-control hardware, such as card-readers inside stairwells.

Topics:Door LocksStairwellsStairs

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS