Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Spare Sprinkler Inventory

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on May 20, 2020 1:00:42 AM

Q: We have been requested by management to keep a sprinkler head inventory. I understand this is for spare heads. What are the requirements from NFPA and what would be an example of a good inventory? This is for a hospital…

A: The requirements are the same for hospitals, surgery centers, or medical offices, regardless of the occupancy classification of the building. NFPA 25-2011, section 5.4.1.4 says:

  • A supply of spare sprinklers (never fewer than six) shall be maintained on the premises so that any sprinklers that have operated or been damaged in any way can be promptly replaced.
  • The sprinklers shall correspond to the types and temperature ratings of the sprinklers in the property. 
  • The sprinklers shall be kept in a cabinet located where the temperature in which they are subjected will at no time exceed 100°F (38°C).
  • Where dry sprinklers of different lengths are installed, spare dry sprinklers shall not be required, provided that a means of returning the system to service is furnished.
  • The stock of spare sprinklers shall include all types and ratings installed and shall be as follows:
    • 1) For protected facilities having under 300 sprinklers - no fewer than 6 sprinklers.
    • 2) For protected facilities having 300 to 1,000 sprinklers - no fewer than 12 sprinklers.
    • 3) For protected facilities having over 1,000 sprinklers - no fewer than 24 sprinklers.
  • A special sprinkler wrench shall be provided and kept in the cabinet to be used in the removal and installation of sprinklers.
  • One sprinkler wrench shall be provided for each type of sprinkler installed.

So, you need to know what types of sprinklers you have (i.e. pendants, uprights, recessed, concealers, side-wall, dry-heads, high-temperature, etc.), and how many of each in order to calculate how many spare sprinklers you need to stock. You are not required to have an inventory list where each sprinkler type is located, although that would be useful information as well.

Topics:Spare Sprinkler List

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS