Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Fire Extinguisher Mounting Height

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on May 27, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: In a recent Life Safety survey the state surveyor said that fire extinguishers under a certain weight must be mounted no higher than 5 feet high at the handle. For extinguishers over 40 pounds, they must be mounted no higher than 3 feet high. Our extinguishers were mounted 5'3". Since it is in a recessed cabinet, the entire cabinet must be moved. I believe the surveyor but could you give me the supporting NFPA resource so that I can see all of the requirements before I scour the building looking for other extinguishers that are too high? Are there any differences in existing construction vs. new construction?

      A: Yes, the surveyor is mostly correct. There are no breaks for existing or new construction: The height of the extinguisher is all the same. This can be found in NFPA 10-2010, section 6.1.3.8:

      • 6.1.3.8.1 Fire extinguishers having a gross weight not exceeding 40 lb. shall be installed so that the top of the fire extinguisher is not more than 5 ft above the floor.
      • 6.1.3.8.2 Fire extinguishers having a gross weight greater than 40 lb. (except wheeled types) shall be installed so that the top of the fire extinguisher is not more than 3½ ft. above the floor.
      • 6.1.3.8.3 In no case shall the clearance between the bottom of the hand portable fire extinguisher and the floor be less than 4 in.
      Topics: Fire Extinguishers

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.