Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Vision Panels in Fire Rated Doors

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 22, 2020 1:00:20 AM

Q: Is wired glass vision panels allowed in smoke or fire barrier doors?

A: NFPA 80-2010, section 4.4.1 says only labeled fire-resistance-rated or fire-protection-rated glazing materials is permitted in fire door assemblies. Section 19.2.2.2.1 of the 2012 LSC requires doors to comply with 7.2.1. Section 8.3.3.1 requires fire-rated doors to be inspected and tested in accordance with NFPA 80.

Therefore, existing fire-rated doors must have fire-rated glazing. Section 18.3.7.9 of the 2012 LSC requires fire-rated glazing in vision panels (i.e. windows) in new construction cross-corridor smoke barrier doors. There is no regulation on glazing on smoke barrier doors in existing construction. So, it’s possible you could have wired glass in existing conditions smoke barrier doors only. But wired glass is not permitted in fire-rated doors, even existing conditions.

Topics:Fire Doors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS