Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Flexible Sprinkler Pipe

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 29, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: I have a flexible sprinkler pipe question. Can flexible sprinkler pipe penetrate a 2-hour rated fire wall separating a Business Occupancy and an Ambulatory Occupancy?

      A: According to section 9.2.1.3.3.1 of the NFPA 13-2010, flexible sprinkler piping must be installed in accordance with their listing and the manufacturer’s recommendations. So, take a look at the UL listing and the manufacturer’s recommendations of the device and see if penetrating a fire-rated wall is restricted.

      But there is section 9.3.4.5 that talks about clearances through walls for seismic activity, and it says no clearance shall be required if flexible pipe is located within 1 foot (12 inches) of each side of a wall, floor, platform, or foundation. So, while I don’t know why you would want a flexible sprinkler pipe penetrating an occupancy separation wall, it does appear to be permitted provided the UL listing and the manufacturer’s recommendations allow it.

      Topics: Equipment (Fire Suppression Systems) Fire Suppression Systems

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.