Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Locked Suite Doors

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Aug 5, 2020 1:00:45 AM

Q: In a business office section of the hospital, there are two means of access to the front and rear of the suite. The suite is less than 900 square feet. The manager wants to secure both doors with office locksets. The front door is entered from a public hallway, and the rear door from an adjoining suite that does not "depend" on moving through this office suite for emergency exit. Can you think of any prohibition against securing both doors (lockable from the inside suite and equipped with bypass lever)?

A: You didn’t mention what the occupancy classification is of this area. Is it healthcare occupancy? Is it business occupancy? I will presume it is healthcare occupancy. You can always lock doors into a room or suite, but you cannot lock doors out of a room or suite. Doors are not permitted to be locked in the path of egress, unless they meet the exceptions in 19.2.2.2.4, which are:

  • Clinical needs locks
  • Specialized protective measure locks
  • Delayed egress locks
  • Access-control locks
  • Elevator lobby locks

Based on what you described, you do not qualify for clinical needs locks, specialized protective measure locks, and elevator lobby locks. That leaves delayed egress locks or access-control locks. Delayed egress locks are only permitted in fully sprinklered or fully smoke detected buildings and would not seem to be an appropriate lock for a business office environment. That leaves access-control locks.

Take a look at section 7.2.1.6.2 of the 2012 LSC for details on the installation of access-control locks. The type of lock you are describing (a bypass lever) does not appear to be permitted since section 7.2.1.5.10.6 does not allow two releases devices to operate the door.

Topics:Door Locks

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS