Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Kitchen as Hazardous Area

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Sep 16, 2020 1:00:12 AM

Q: Is an existing or new kitchen that has cooking equipment such as stove, oven, steamer, etc. consider a hazardous area in a hospital?

A: No, not necessarily. According to section 19.3.2.5.5 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, as long as the kitchen exhaust hood has a NFPA 96 (UL 300) approved fire suppression system installed, then the kitchen does not have to be considered a hazardous room based on the presence of cooking appliances. The Life Safety Code does require UL 300 wet chemical fire suppression systems in the exhaust hood, so I’m sure your hospital would comply. However, if the kitchen stored combustible supplies in quantities deemed hazardous by an AHJ, then it would be considered a hazardous area.

Topics:Hazardous AreasKitchen

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS